m (finished engine stuff) |
m (finished data) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a working table of all unlock years for the various components in the game, | This is a working table of all unlock years for the various components in the game, without the use of techpool (which is used by car companies to unlock technologies earlier). | ||
== Chassis == | == Chassis == | ||
| Line 68: | Line 66: | ||
|Partial Carbon Fibre | |Partial Carbon Fibre | ||
|1993 | |1993 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|Glued Aluminium | |Glued Aluminium | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Carbon Fibre | |Carbon Fibre | ||
|1993 | |1993 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|Carbon Fibre | |Carbon Fibre | ||
|1988 | |1988 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 114: | Line 118: | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|Double Wishbone | |Double Wishbone | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|Multilink | |Multilink | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|Pushrod | |Pushrod | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
| Line 176: | Line 185: | ||
|Overhead Cam 3V | |Overhead Cam 3V | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|60° V6 | |60° V6 | ||
|1960 | |1960 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|Overhead Cam 4V | |Overhead Cam 4V | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|60° V8 | |60° V8 | ||
|1960 | |1960 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|Dual Overhead Cam 2V | |Dual Overhead Cam 2V | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|60° V12 | |60° V12 | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|Dual Overhead Cam 4V | |Dual Overhead Cam 4V | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|90° V6 | |90° V6 | ||
|1960 | |1960 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|Dual Overhead Cam 5V | |Dual Overhead Cam 5V | ||
|1989 | |1989 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|90° V8 | |90° V8 | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|90° V10 | |90° V10 | ||
|1985 | |1985 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|90° V16 | |90° V16 | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|B4 | |B4 | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|B6 | |B6 | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 274: | Line 328: | ||
|VVT, Intake | |VVT, Intake | ||
|1988 | |1988 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|Lightweight Forged | |Lightweight Forged | ||
|1967 | |1967 | ||
|Hypereutectic Cast | |Hypereutectic Cast | ||
|1970 | |1970 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|VVT, All Cams | |VVT, All Cams | ||
|1992 | |1992 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|Lightweight Titanium | |Lightweight Titanium | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
|Low-Friction Cast | |Low-Friction Cast | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" | | | colspan="2" rowspan="2" | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" | | ||
|Lightweight Forged | |Lightweight Forged | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 337: | Line 408: | ||
|1981 | |1981 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|4 Turbos | |4 Turbos | ||
|1975 | |1975 | ||
| Line 344: | Line 416: | ||
|Variable Geometry | |Variable Geometry | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 401: | Line 474: | ||
|Cast Mid | |Cast Mid | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|Three-Way | |Three-Way | ||
|1978 | |1978 | ||
| Line 413: | Line 487: | ||
|Tubular Mid | |Tubular Mid | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|High-Flow Three-Way | |High-Flow Three-Way | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
| Line 424: | Line 500: | ||
|Tubular Long | |Tubular Long | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mechanical Fuel Injection | |Mechanical Fuel Injection | ||
| Line 433: | Line 513: | ||
|Tubular Race | |Tubular Race | ||
|1946 | |1946 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Single Point Electronic Fuel Injection | |Single Point Electronic Fuel Injection | ||
| Line 440: | Line 526: | ||
|Turbo Compact | |Turbo Compact | ||
|1975 | |1975 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Multipoint Electronic Fuel Injection | |Multipoint Electronic Fuel Injection | ||
|1982 | |1982 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|Turbo Mid | |Turbo Mid | ||
|1975 | |1975 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Direct Injection | |Direct Injection | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|Turbo Race | |Turbo Race | ||
|1975 | |1975 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Trim == | == Trim == | ||
=== Drivetrain === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="2" |Drive Type | |||
! colspan="2" |Gearbox | |||
! colspan="2" |Differentials | |||
|- | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
|- | |||
|Front Longitudinal RWD | |||
|1946 | |||
|Manual | |||
|1946 | |||
|Open | |||
|1946 | |||
|- | |||
|Front Longitudinal AWD | |||
|1981 | |||
|Automatic | |||
|1950 | |||
|Manual Locker | |||
|1946 | |||
|- | |||
|Front Longitudinal FWD | |||
|1951 | |||
|Advanced Automatic | |||
|1980 | |||
|Automatic Locker | |||
|1949 | |||
|- | |||
|Front Longitudinal 4x4 | |||
|1946 | |||
|Automanual | |||
|2000 | |||
|Clutched Limited-Slip Differential | |||
|1957 | |||
|- | |||
|Front Transverse FWD | |||
|1962 | |||
|Dual-Clutch | |||
|2008 | |||
|Geared Limited-Slip Differential | |||
|1981 | |||
|- | |||
|Front Transverse AWD | |||
|1990 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Viscous Limited-Slip Differential | |||
|1985 | |||
|- | |||
|Mid Longitudinal RWD | |||
|1946 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Electric Limited-Slip Differential | |||
|2001 | |||
|- | |||
|Mid Longitudinal AWD | |||
|1985 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mid Transverse RWD | |||
|1962 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rear Longitudinal RWD | |||
|1946 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rear Longitudinal AWD | |||
|1985 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Wheels and Brakes === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="2" |Tyre Type | |||
! colspan="2" |Rim Material | |||
! colspan="2" |Brake Type | |||
! colspan="2" |Disc Brake Piston Count | |||
|- | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
|- | |||
|Cross Ply | |||
|1946 | |||
|Steel | |||
|1946 | |||
|Drum, Single Leading Shoe | |||
|1946 | |||
|1 | |||
|1959 | |||
|- | |||
|Radial | |||
|1955 | |||
|Magnesium | |||
|1961 | |||
|Drum, Twin Leading Shoe | |||
|1952 | |||
|2 | |||
|1965 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Alloy | |||
|1970 | |||
|Solid Disc | |||
|1959 | |||
|3 | |||
|1976 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Carbon Fibre | |||
|2015 | |||
|Vented Disc | |||
|1975 | |||
|4 | |||
|1990 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Carbon Ceramic | |||
|2008 | |||
|6 | |||
|1999 | |||
|} | |||
=== Aerodynamics === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="2" |Undertray | |||
! colspan="2" |Active Aero | |||
! colspan="2" |Cooling Flaps | |||
|- | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
|- | |||
|None | |||
|1946 | |||
|None | |||
|1946 | |||
|None | |||
|1946 | |||
|- | |||
|Offroad Skidtray | |||
|1946 | |||
|Active Aero | |||
|1993 | |||
|Cooling Flaps | |||
|1993 | |||
|- | |||
|Semi-Clad | |||
|1962 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fully Clad | |||
|1981 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Flow Optimized | |||
|2003 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sport Undertray | |||
|1992 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Race Diffuser | |||
|1998 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Interior === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="2" |Convertible Type | |||
! colspan="2" |Entertainment, Other | |||
! colspan="2" |Entertainment, Removable Media | |||
! colspan="2" |Entertainment, Infotainment | |||
|- | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
|- | |||
|None | |||
|1946 | |||
|None | |||
|1946 | |||
|Basic 8-Track | |||
|1976 | |||
|Premium Sat-Nav | |||
|2005 | |||
|- | |||
|Detachable Soft Top | |||
|1946 | |||
|Basic AM Radio | |||
|1954 | |||
|Standard 8-Track | |||
|1974 | |||
|Luxury Sat-Nav | |||
|2003 | |||
|- | |||
|Manual Soft Top | |||
|1946 | |||
|Standard AM Radio | |||
|1950 | |||
|Premium 8-Track | |||
|1972 | |||
|Basic Infotainment | |||
|2013 | |||
|- | |||
|Automatic Soft Top | |||
|1964 | |||
|Premium AM Radio | |||
|1946 | |||
|Luxury 8-Track | |||
|1970 | |||
|Standard Infotainment | |||
|2012 | |||
|- | |||
|Hidden Automatic Soft Top | |||
|1969 | |||
|Luxury AM Radio | |||
|1946 | |||
|Basic Cassette | |||
|1988 | |||
|Premium Infotainment | |||
|2011 | |||
|- | |||
|Detachable Hard Top | |||
|1946 | |||
|Phonograph | |||
|1955 | |||
|Standard Cassette | |||
|1986 | |||
|Luxury Infotainment | |||
|2010 | |||
|- | |||
|Automatic Hard Top | |||
|2000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Premium Cassette | |||
|1984 | |||
|Basic HUD | |||
|2023 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Luxury Cassette | |||
|1982 | |||
|Standard HUD | |||
|2021 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Basic CD | |||
|2001 | |||
|Premium HUD | |||
|2019 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Standard CD | |||
|1998 | |||
|Luxury HUD | |||
|2017 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Premium CD | |||
|1994 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Luxury CD | |||
|1992 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Driver Aids and Safety === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="2" |Steering | |||
! colspan="2" |Traction Aids | |||
! colspan="4" |Safety | |||
|- | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
|- | |||
|Manual Recirculating Ball | |||
|1946 | |||
|None | |||
|1946 | |||
|None | |||
|1946 | |||
|Basic 1990s | |||
|1998 | |||
|- | |||
|Manual Rack and Pinion | |||
|1946 | |||
|Antilock Braking System | |||
|1985 | |||
|Standard 1940s | |||
|1946 | |||
|Standard 1990s | |||
|1994 | |||
|- | |||
|Hydraulic Recirculating Ball | |||
|1956 | |||
|Traction Control System + Antilock Braking System | |||
|1989 | |||
|Advanced 1940s | |||
|1946 | |||
|Advanced 1990s | |||
|1990 | |||
|- | |||
|Hydraulic Rack and Pinion | |||
|1968 | |||
|Electronic Stability Control | |||
|1997 | |||
|Standard 1950s | |||
|1955 | |||
|Basic 2000s | |||
|2008 | |||
|- | |||
|Variable Hydraulic | |||
|1993 | |||
|Electronic Stability Control + Launch Control | |||
|2011 | |||
|Advanced 1950s | |||
|1950 | |||
|Standard 2000s | |||
|2005 | |||
|- | |||
|Electric | |||
|1995 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Basic 1960s | |||
|1968 | |||
|Advanced 2000s | |||
|2000 | |||
|- | |||
|Variable Electric | |||
|2010 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Standard 1960s | |||
|1965 | |||
|Basic 2010s | |||
|2018 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Advanced 1960s | |||
|1960 | |||
|Standard 2010s | |||
|2015 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Basic 1970s | |||
|1978 | |||
|Advanced 2010s | |||
|2010 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Standard 1970s | |||
|1975 | |||
|Advanced 2020s | |||
|2020 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Advanced 1970s | |||
|1970 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Basic 1980s | |||
|1988 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Standard 1980s | |||
|1985 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Advanced 1980s | |||
|1980 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Suspension === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! colspan="2" |Springs | |||
! colspan="2" |Dampers | |||
! colspan="2" |Sway Bars | |||
|- | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
!Technology | |||
!Unlock Year | |||
|- | |||
|Standard | |||
|1946 | |||
|Twin-Tube | |||
|1946 | |||
|Passive | |||
|1946 | |||
|- | |||
|Progressive | |||
|1955 | |||
|Gas Mono-Tube | |||
|1966 | |||
|Semi-Active | |||
|1995 | |||
|- | |||
|Hydropneumatic | |||
|1965 | |||
|Adaptive | |||
|1987 | |||
|Offroad | |||
|2000 | |||
|- | |||
|Air | |||
|1982 | |||
|Semi-Active | |||
|1995 | |||
|Active | |||
|2005 | |||
|- | |||
|Active Sport | |||
|1995 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Active Comfort | |||
|1995 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 20:09, 21 January 2023
This is a working table of all unlock years for the various components in the game, without the use of techpool (which is used by car companies to unlock technologies earlier).
Chassis
Chassis
| Panel Material | Chassis Type | Chassis Material | Engine Placement | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year |
| Steel | 1946 | Ladder | 1946 | Steel | 1946 | Front Transverse | 1962 |
| Treated Steel | 1994 | Monocoque | 1951 | Galvanized Steel | 1946 | Front Longitudinal | 1946 |
| Fibre Glass | 1955 | Space Frame | 1946 | Corrosion-Resistant Steel | 1960 | Rear Longitudinal | 1946 |
| Aluminium | 1946 | Semi Space Frame | 2000 | Advanced High-Strength Steel | 1996 | Mid Transverse | 1962 |
| Partial Aluminium | 1985 | Light Truck Monocoque | 1960 | Light Advanced High-Strength Steel | 2001 | Mid Longitudinal | 1946 |
| Partial Carbon Fibre | 1993 | Glued Aluminium | 2000 | ||||
| Carbon Fibre | 1993 | Carbon Fibre | 1988 | ||||
Suspension
| Front Suspension | Rear Suspension | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year |
| Solid Axle, Coil-Sprung | 1946 | Solid Axle, Coil-Sprung | 1946 |
| Solid Axle, Leaf-Sprung | 1946 | Solid Axle, Leaf-Sprung | 1946 |
| MacPherson Strut | 1946 | Semi Trailing Arm | 1946 |
| Double Wishbone | 1946 | Torsion Beam | 1962 |
| Pushrod | 1990 | MacPherson Strut | 1946 |
| Double Wishbone | 1946 | ||
| Multilink | 1990 | ||
| Pushrod | 1990 | ||
Engine
Engine Family
| Engine Block | Block Material | Head and Valves | Head Material | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year |
| I3 | 1946 | Cast Iron | 1946 | Pushrod 2V | 1946 | Cast Iron | 1946 |
| I4 | 1946 | Aluminium | 1960 | Direct-Acting Overhead Cam 2V | 1946 | Aluminium | 1950 |
| I5 | 1970 | Aluminium-Silicon | 1996 | Overhead Cam 2V | 1946 | Aluminium-Silicon | 1996 |
| I6 | 1946 | Magnesium | 2005 | Overhead Cam 3V | 1946 | ||
| 60° V6 | 1960 | Overhead Cam 4V | 1946 | ||||
| 60° V8 | 1960 | Dual Overhead Cam 2V | 1946 | ||||
| 60° V12 | 1946 | Dual Overhead Cam 4V | 1946 | ||||
| 90° V6 | 1960 | Dual Overhead Cam 5V | 1989 | ||||
| 90° V8 | 1946 | ||||||
| 90° V10 | 1985 | ||||||
| 90° V16 | 1946 | ||||||
| B4 | 1946 | ||||||
| B6 | 1946 | ||||||
Engine Bottom and Top End
| Crank | Conrods | Pistons | Balancing Mass | VVT | VVL | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year |
| Cast Iron | 1946 | Cast | 1946 | Cast | 1946 | None | 1946 | None | 1946 | None | 1946 |
| Forged Steel | 1956 | Heavy Duty Cast | 1946 | Heavy Duty Cast | 1946 | Harmonic Damper | 1946 | VVT (Non-DOHC) | 1988 | VVL | 1994 |
| Billet Steel | 1986 | Heavy Duty Forged | 1956 | Forged | 1956 | Balance Shaft | 1946 | VVT, Intake | 1988 | ||
| Lightweight Forged | 1967 | Hypereutectic Cast | 1970 | VVT, All Cams | 1992 | ||||||
| Lightweight Titanium | 1997 | Low-Friction Cast | 1991 | ||||||||
| Lightweight Forged | 1991 | ||||||||||
Engine Aspiration
| Type | Setup | Wastegate | Geometry | Bearing Type | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year |
| Naturally Aspirated | 1946 | 1 Turbo | 1975 | Wastegate | 1975 | Standard Geometry | 1975 | Journal Bearing | 1975 |
| Turbocharger | 1975 | 2 Turbos | 1975 | Boost Control | 1984 | Twin-Scroll | 1980 | Ball Bearing | 1981 |
| 4 Turbos | 1975 | Smart Boost | 2008 | Variable Geometry | 1997 | ||||
Engine Intake and Exhaust
| Fuel System | Intake Manifold | Headers | Bypass Valves | Catalytic Converter | Mufflers | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year |
| Carburetor, Single Barrel | 1946 | Compact | 1946 | Compact Cast | 1946 | No Valves | 1946 | None | 1946 | None | 1946 |
| Carburetor, Single Barrel Eco | 1946 | Standard Low | 1946 | Cast Low | 1946 | Bypass Valves | 1999 | Two-Way | 1972 | Baffled | 1946 |
| Carburetor, 2 Barrel | 1948 | Standard Mid | 1946 | Cast Mid | 1946 | Three-Way | 1978 | Reverse Flow | 1950 | ||
| Carburetor, DCOE | 1954 | Variable | 1982 | Tubular Mid | 1946 | High-Flow Three-Way | 1984 | Straight Through | 1968 | ||
| Carburetor, 4 Barrel | 1959 | Performance Mid | 1946 | Tubular Long | 1946 | ||||||
| Mechanical Fuel Injection | 1964 | Performance High | 1946 | Tubular Race | 1946 | ||||||
| Single Point Electronic Fuel Injection | 1978 | Race | 1946 | Turbo Compact | 1975 | ||||||
| Multipoint Electronic Fuel Injection | 1982 | Turbo Mid | 1975 | ||||||||
| Direct Injection | 2001 | Turbo Race | 1975 | ||||||||
Trim
Drivetrain
| Drive Type | Gearbox | Differentials | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year |
| Front Longitudinal RWD | 1946 | Manual | 1946 | Open | 1946 |
| Front Longitudinal AWD | 1981 | Automatic | 1950 | Manual Locker | 1946 |
| Front Longitudinal FWD | 1951 | Advanced Automatic | 1980 | Automatic Locker | 1949 |
| Front Longitudinal 4x4 | 1946 | Automanual | 2000 | Clutched Limited-Slip Differential | 1957 |
| Front Transverse FWD | 1962 | Dual-Clutch | 2008 | Geared Limited-Slip Differential | 1981 |
| Front Transverse AWD | 1990 | Viscous Limited-Slip Differential | 1985 | ||
| Mid Longitudinal RWD | 1946 | Electric Limited-Slip Differential | 2001 | ||
| Mid Longitudinal AWD | 1985 | ||||
| Mid Transverse RWD | 1962 | ||||
| Rear Longitudinal RWD | 1946 | ||||
| Rear Longitudinal AWD | 1985 | ||||
Wheels and Brakes
| Tyre Type | Rim Material | Brake Type | Disc Brake Piston Count | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year |
| Cross Ply | 1946 | Steel | 1946 | Drum, Single Leading Shoe | 1946 | 1 | 1959 |
| Radial | 1955 | Magnesium | 1961 | Drum, Twin Leading Shoe | 1952 | 2 | 1965 |
| Alloy | 1970 | Solid Disc | 1959 | 3 | 1976 | ||
| Carbon Fibre | 2015 | Vented Disc | 1975 | 4 | 1990 | ||
| Carbon Ceramic | 2008 | 6 | 1999 | ||||
Aerodynamics
| Undertray | Active Aero | Cooling Flaps | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year |
| None | 1946 | None | 1946 | None | 1946 |
| Offroad Skidtray | 1946 | Active Aero | 1993 | Cooling Flaps | 1993 |
| Semi-Clad | 1962 | ||||
| Fully Clad | 1981 | ||||
| Flow Optimized | 2003 | ||||
| Sport Undertray | 1992 | ||||
| Race Diffuser | 1998 | ||||
Interior
| Convertible Type | Entertainment, Other | Entertainment, Removable Media | Entertainment, Infotainment | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year |
| None | 1946 | None | 1946 | Basic 8-Track | 1976 | Premium Sat-Nav | 2005 |
| Detachable Soft Top | 1946 | Basic AM Radio | 1954 | Standard 8-Track | 1974 | Luxury Sat-Nav | 2003 |
| Manual Soft Top | 1946 | Standard AM Radio | 1950 | Premium 8-Track | 1972 | Basic Infotainment | 2013 |
| Automatic Soft Top | 1964 | Premium AM Radio | 1946 | Luxury 8-Track | 1970 | Standard Infotainment | 2012 |
| Hidden Automatic Soft Top | 1969 | Luxury AM Radio | 1946 | Basic Cassette | 1988 | Premium Infotainment | 2011 |
| Detachable Hard Top | 1946 | Phonograph | 1955 | Standard Cassette | 1986 | Luxury Infotainment | 2010 |
| Automatic Hard Top | 2000 | Premium Cassette | 1984 | Basic HUD | 2023 | ||
| Luxury Cassette | 1982 | Standard HUD | 2021 | ||||
| Basic CD | 2001 | Premium HUD | 2019 | ||||
| Standard CD | 1998 | Luxury HUD | 2017 | ||||
| Premium CD | 1994 | ||||||
| Luxury CD | 1992 | ||||||
Driver Aids and Safety
| Steering | Traction Aids | Safety | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year |
| Manual Recirculating Ball | 1946 | None | 1946 | None | 1946 | Basic 1990s | 1998 |
| Manual Rack and Pinion | 1946 | Antilock Braking System | 1985 | Standard 1940s | 1946 | Standard 1990s | 1994 |
| Hydraulic Recirculating Ball | 1956 | Traction Control System + Antilock Braking System | 1989 | Advanced 1940s | 1946 | Advanced 1990s | 1990 |
| Hydraulic Rack and Pinion | 1968 | Electronic Stability Control | 1997 | Standard 1950s | 1955 | Basic 2000s | 2008 |
| Variable Hydraulic | 1993 | Electronic Stability Control + Launch Control | 2011 | Advanced 1950s | 1950 | Standard 2000s | 2005 |
| Electric | 1995 | Basic 1960s | 1968 | Advanced 2000s | 2000 | ||
| Variable Electric | 2010 | Standard 1960s | 1965 | Basic 2010s | 2018 | ||
| Advanced 1960s | 1960 | Standard 2010s | 2015 | ||||
| Basic 1970s | 1978 | Advanced 2010s | 2010 | ||||
| Standard 1970s | 1975 | Advanced 2020s | 2020 | ||||
| Advanced 1970s | 1970 | ||||||
| Basic 1980s | 1988 | ||||||
| Standard 1980s | 1985 | ||||||
| Advanced 1980s | 1980 | ||||||
Suspension
| Springs | Dampers | Sway Bars | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year | Technology | Unlock Year |
| Standard | 1946 | Twin-Tube | 1946 | Passive | 1946 |
| Progressive | 1955 | Gas Mono-Tube | 1966 | Semi-Active | 1995 |
| Hydropneumatic | 1965 | Adaptive | 1987 | Offroad | 2000 |
| Air | 1982 | Semi-Active | 1995 | Active | 2005 |
| Active Sport | 1995 | ||||
| Active Comfort | 1995 | ||||